Surkhandarya Water Supply and Sanitation Project
Leaders the Republic of Uzbekistan, realizing the importance of ensuring population with access to safe water and improving sanitary living conditions, initiated the project “Surkhandarya Water Supply and Sanitation”, which was carried out jointly with the Asian Development Bank in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 79 of March 20th 2009. Implementation of this project was intended for 2009-2014.
Within the project modernized were wastewater treatment plants and sewerage system, providing safe, reliable and sustainable water supply, measures to improve the health of the population of Surkhandarya region, in particular – the local communities in seven pilot areas – Angor, Djarkurgan, Kizirik, Kumkurgan Muzrabad, Sariosiyo and Shurchi, as well as in the city of Termez.
The project included five components, one of which was “Sanitation and Hygiene Program”. This component was dedicated to raising awareness and public education of hygiene knowledge and skills, it began at the end of August 2011 and was completed by August 2014. The implementation of the Component “Sanitation and Hygiene Program” was done by a team of experts, established by «InfoCapital Group» LLC.