Public Awareness Campaign about Forest Sector of Uzbekistan
(TCP/UZB/3301) under «Development and Implementing a National Strategy to Support the Non Wood Forest Products (NWFPs) Sector of Uzbekistan»
In October 2013 the company «InfoCapital Group» LLC launched a communication and public awareness campaign in Uzbekistan. The component was implemented within the framework of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and Main Forestry Department (MFD) under MAWR of the Republic of Uzbekistan TCP/UZB/3301 «Development and Implementing a National Strategy to Support the Non-Wood Forest Products (NWFPs) Sector of Uzbekistan”.
The purpose of this project was the development of industry through the development of the NWFP a comprehensive national strategy and its implementation by activating two priority sectors – beekeeping (apiculture) and medicinal and aromatic herbs (MAH). This will efficiently manage the NWFP resources and ensure their growing contribution to food security and livelihoods of local communities, as well as in the national economy.
During the implementation of the Component a number of works have been carried out: