Ferghana Valley Water Resources Management Phase – II
The development objective of the Second Phase of Ferghana Valley Water Resources Management Project for Uzbekistan is to improve the quality of irrigation and drainage service delivery to agricultural users within the project area. The project includes the following three main components: (i) Irrigation Modernization; (ii) Support for Agricultural Modernization; and (iii) Project Management.
The first component aims to increase water supply both from surface and groundwater sources and to reduce wastage through investments in the modernization of the water distribution system.
The second component will promote intensification and diversification of agriculture and improved water management.
The third component will support strengthening the Ministry Water Resources (MWR’s) and the Project Implementation Unit’s (PIU) capacity for project management, monitoring, and evaluation (M&E) (including, inter alia, the areas of procurement and financial management) through the provision of goods, consultancy services, training.
The Consultant will review the project documents, including FVWRMP-I’s reports (Preliminary Project Impact Evaluation Report and Implementation Completion and Result Report) and FVWRMPII’s reports, including PAD and Project Operation Manual (POM). At the start of the works, the Consultant will develop and agree with the PIU a program for regular monitoring, data collection, and surveys. This will be included in the Inception Report. The surveys will be scheduled to obtain representative data and also complement, and provide independent verification of any relevant ongoing survey activities. They will cover:
• Progress in the implementation of physical interventions in the field as compared with the planned implementation schedule/work schedule of the construction supervision consultant and contractors;
• Financial management of the project, costs, expenditures, payments to the contractors, and loan disbursements;
• Works completed under various contracts, such as the lining of canals, modernization of 12 and construction of 1 pump stations, drilling of new wells, implementation of bank protection works to prevent flood flows, etc.;
• Feedback to the implementing agencies; the GoU and the Bank, about project implementation progress;
• Assistance to the implementing agencies, in particular, identifying lessons to be learned;
• Development and utilization of MIS to monitor the project and arrange for data collection and reporting;
• On-the-job-training to PIU’s counterpart staff and staff of government and private water management organizations with the objective that such staff become knowledgeable in the survey and evaluation techniques
• Monitoring of environmental and social impacts including OHS aspects as per the project EAMP, site-specific EMPs, RPF, and RAPs.
The Consultant will, in addition to the tasks specified above, undertake environmental and social monitoring of the project construction activities, which will include monitoring of impacts of noise and vibration, water pollution, waste management, impacts on flora and fauna, visual impact, air pollution, storage and handling of hazardous materials vermin control, contaminated land, and impacts on local communities. These activities will fulfill environmental and social monitoring requirements which will be undertaken by contractors and engineers. The M&E consultants will review the contractors’ proposed site-specific Environmental and Social Management Plans (SEMPs) and advise on any required revisions. The Project Engineer will review and approve the SEPMs including OHS plans, based on the recommendations of the Consultant. The Consultant, jointly with project Engineers, will inspect potentially affected areas at least one month prior to the start of construction activities, in order to identify potential issues to be addressed by designers and contractors.