Author: D.R. Mirzahmedova, Consultant, Info Capital Group, an independent researcher. In 2005 she graduated from the Master’s Degree in International Journalism. Has experience working in the international projects in tourism, media, public awareness and PR spheres.
Development of the state new e-services includes several stages. Many people and resources are involved in this process staring from generating the idea, formulating a concept, and ending up with development of functioning mechanisms and rendering the services to the end user. At the marketing strategy development stage, a strategy is formulated to come to the market with a new service. At this stage, such issues are considered as the structure, size and nature of our audience, and the positioning of new service, and its value in the user’s life is analyzed.
When the above issues have been considered, the information channels and feedback with the users are estimated. The risks and opportunities of the state e-services are considered, and the action plan for launch of the service is developed. At the e-service piloting stage, a focus group involved at the service development stage can be invited. Simultaneously, the information on the service to be introduced is distributed to the target audience through the efficient communication channels. The objective of this stage is to check and establish a functioning standard of the new service.
Further, we will overview the world practice and trends of some countries, campaigns for implementation and promotion of new e-services, developed methods and tools of communication and cooperation with the users.
A full version of the article is available in Russian.