Communication, education and outreach strategy within the framework of IWRM in Zarafshan River Basin
The UNDP in Uzbekistan jointly with the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan has launched a project. The purpose of this project is to develop a National IWRM and Water Use Efficiency Plan for Zarafshan River Basin in Uzbekistan, to strengthen the legal and regulatory framework for the water sector and to support the integration of water into relevant intersectoral policy frameworks.
InfoCapital Group performed the following:
• Developed education and outreach strategy and action plan that will raise the community`s consciousness about the importance of water efficiency, water quality and related measures for reducing discharges from agriculture, industry and domestic wastewater to Zarafshan River
• Activities related to development of recommendations to improve education and outreach for water sector professionals and technicians
• Water sector research and implement development programs, upgraded educational facilities with equipment for schools, colleges/lyceums and universities
• Developed strategy of Gender in education and outreach.